Mecklenburg county - Burglary - Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] North Carolina law makes it a crime for a person to threaten or harass another person under several statutes. These crimes are serious and some acts can be punished at the felony level. If you have been charged with a crime involving threats or harassment, contact ARL-Law Firm as soon as possible so that he can begin preparing your best defense.
Stalking
The crime of stalking requires more than one act of harassment as well as a reasonable fear for safety. A person who violates the stalking statute can be punished at either a misdemeanor or felony level.
The statute G.S. 14-277.3A(c) provides that: A defendant is guilty of stalking if the defendant willfully on more than one occasion harasses another person without legal purpose or willfully engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person without legal purpose and the defendant knows or should know that the harassment or the course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to do any of the following:
(1) Fear for the person’s safety or the safety of the person’s immediate family or close personal associates.
(2) Suffer substantial emotional distress by placing that person in fear of death, bodily injury, or continued harassment.
Typically, a violation of this statute is a Class A1 misdemeanor. However, if the person convicted of stalking has previously violated the stalking statute, he is guilty of a Class F felony. And if the person convicted of stalking commits the offense when there is a court order prohibiting the conduct described in the statute (i.e. a domestic violence protective order), he is guilty of a Class H felony.
The statute contains definitions that explain the required elements of the statute. They are:
(1) Course of conduct. – Two or more acts, including, but not limited to, acts in which the stalker directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means, is in the presence of, or follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about a person, or interferes with a person’s property.
(2) Harasses or harassment. – Knowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, facsimile transmission, pager messages or transmissions, answering machine or voice mail messages or transmissions, and electronic mail messages or other computerized or electronic transmissions directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(3) Reasonable person. – A reasonable person in the victim’s circumstances.