Mecklenburg county - Burglary - Criminal Defense Attorney
[…] (4) Substantial emotional distress. – Significant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.
Communicating Threats
The offense of communicating threats is a serious one and actually receives a more severe punishment than does simple assault. A simple assault is a Class 2 misdemeanor, while a violation of the communicating threats statute is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
There are several elements that must be proven to convict a person of communicating threats. The statute G.S. 14-277.1 requires that:
(1) He willfully threatens to physically injure the person or that person’s child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or willfully threatens to damage the property of another;
(2) The threat is communicated to the other person, orally, in writing, or by any other means;
(3) The threat is made in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out; and
(4) The person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out.
North Carolina courts have further interpreted the statute in several ways. First, direct communication is not required to violate the communicating threats statute.
The North Carolina Court of Appeals did note that although an indirect threat satisfies the communication element of statute, the indirect nature of a threat might relate to the other elements of the crime like a reasonable person believing that the threat is likely to be carried out.
Also, conditional threats can violate the statute, so long as there is a reasonable likelihood of the condition occurring and the condition does not negate an intention to carry out the threat.
Harassing Phone Calls
A person who makes harassing telephone calls is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor under G.S. 14-196. The statute makes it unlaw for a person
(1) To use in telephonic communications any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious or indecent character, nature or connotation;
(2) To use in telephonic communications any words or language threatening to inflict bodily harm to any person or to that person’s child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or physical injury to the property of any person, or for the purpose of extorting money or other things of value from any person;